Council

Council Committees

Faith Development

Katie Glaves, co-chair
Jo Ann Silcox, co-chair
Stephen Adams
Joan Bancroft
Susan McKane
David McKane
David Pederson
Jean Wright
Jane Dockrill, staff
Rev. Michelle Down, staff

March Report

  1. The Committee strongly recommends to Council that Faith Development be re-divided into its two generative committees—WORSHIP and CHRISTIAN DEVELOPMENT—to allow each to do its work more effectively and recruit new members whose strengths are in those separate areas.

  2. The Committee appeals to Council and M & P to make the Search for an Interim CE Director (in light of Jane Dockrill’s ongoing medical leave) a first priority in order to revive the present CE programme.

  3. The Committee recommended that the Rev. Tom Hiscock be invited, by Michelle, to preach and conduct Communion the last weekend in May (Regional Council meeting).

Finance

Kerry Hill, chair
Tristin Hill
Ivana Klouda
Lesley Pergau
Barb Ridgewell
Laura Wood
Heather Vouvalidis, staff

March Report

Membership & Nurture

Heather Locking-Cusolito, chair
Glenna Hall
Annabelle Logan
Gerry Meacham
Deanne Pederson
Jo Ann Silcox
Donna Thompson
Rev. Michelle Down, staff

March Report

Ministry & Personnel

Bruce Moor, chair

Linda Badke
Stuart Eberhard

Ardath Finnbogason-Hill
Kathryn Patton
Barb Plante
David Wake

David Wardlaw

March Report

Barb Dalrymple, co chair
Pat Pettit, co chair
Linda Badke
Marilyn Beach
Janice Elliott
Liz Galbraith
Jan Hendry
Laurel Kenney

Bill Knowles

Laurel Kenney

Donna Thompson

Bob Swartman

Michelle Down (Staff)

Mission & Outreach

March Report

Music

Merran Neville, chair
Jane Archer Smith
Glenda Baldwin
Igor Saika-Voivod
Paul Cooper
Ardath Finnbogason-Hill
Ann MacPhail
Janis Wallace
Margaret Wardlaw
Terry Head, staff

Igor Saika-Voivod

March Report

Nominating

George Jolink, chair
Heather Locking-Cusolito
Rev. Michelle Down, staff

March Report

Planning

Steve Elson

George Jolink

Barrie Evans

Kerry Hill, Chair

Nancy Johnson

Kathryn Patton

Bob Swartman

Deanne Pederson

Michelle Down (Staff)

March Report

Property

George Jolink, chair
Ron Bradley
Willis Buckingham
Bill Guthrie, secretary
Peter Ross
Tim Miedema, staff
Heather Vouvalidis, staff

March Report

Trustees

Doug Jones (co-chair)

Bill Peel (co-chair)

Paul Cooper

John Eberhard

Janice Elliott

Russ Gonder

Jane Hill

Don Jones

Bob Kennedy

David Manness

Al Salmoni

Jim Silcox

Mary Vernon

Jackie Williams

Katherine Wonfor

Michelle Down (staff)

March Report

UCW

To get the names of the current UCW executive, contact the church office

March Report